PRIVACY POLICY

—–

1. INTRODUCTION

French Modern Concept Limited (referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Clarence”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal data we hold by complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (the “PDPO”) with respect to the management of personal data. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees uphold these obligations.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as this Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we collect, store and use your personal data when you use or access our service, including but not limited to using or accessing our mobile application (referred to as “Application”).

This Application is not intended for minors (i.e. persons who have not attained the age of 18 years) and we do not knowingly collect data relating to minors.

This Application may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites, plug-ins and applications and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our Application, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website, plug-ins and applications you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

The types of personal data we collect, use and store about you will depend on the services you have requested from us and/or the nature of your interaction with us. When using our service including our Application, the types of personal data collected by us about you will include the following:-

  1. (i) your first name and your last name;

  2. (ii) your email address;

  3. (iii) your mobile/contact number;

  4. (iv) your delivery address;

  5. (v) your IP address or other unique device identifiers;

 

 

  1. (vi) your operating system and platform (e.g. iOS and Android);

  2. (vii) correspondence with us;

  3. (viii) application usage or other relevant data; and

  4. (ix) personal data voluntarily entered by you.

 

The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, if you do not provide sufficient information, we may not be able to provide specific services to you.

We might collect such personal data:-

  1. (i) provided by you directly, such as when you place an order through our Application or send us correspondence through our Application; and

  2. (ii) generated during your use of our Application, for instance, we may collect your IP address and device information when you visit our Application.

 

We may also collect information relating to your online session, including but not limited to the operating system, the IP address and/or geographical location, the use of which is for providing statistical information so that we can provide better services.

We will take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure the accuracy of the personal data held by us during the period of time which we retain your personal data.

3. MOBILE APPLICATION TRACKING TOOLS

Our Application may use mobile application tracking tools such as Google Analytics and Google Firebase to collect information from you. The personal data collected may include relevant login and authentication details as well as information relating to your activities and preferences across our Application. Mobile application tracking tools allow us to calculate the number of people visiting our Application, track users’ progress and measure users’ traffic patterns. This will enable us to provide better services to you.

We may also work with third-party suppliers who may also set tracking tools concerning different devices in our Application. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the tracking tools they set in our Application. If you want further information, please go to the website of the relevant third party.

3.1 Google Analytics and Google Firebase

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website/application traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our services. This data is shared with Google Services.

Google Firebase is an analytics service provided by Google.Inc. Our Application uses a variety of services offered by Google Firebase, including but not limited to Cloud Functions, Authentication (without password), Crashlytics, Cloud Firestore and Cloud Storage.

For more information on the privacy and security of data in Google Firebase, please visit https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy.

3.2 Opt-out

In general, you may opt-out of certain Google Analytics and/or Google Firebase features through your mobile device settings by following the instructions provided by Google in their Privacy Policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

With regards to Google Analytics, you can opt-out of having made your activity on the service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript from sharing information with Google.

However, please be reminded that if you refuse to accept and/or decide to opt-out the mobile application tracking tools used by our Application, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Application.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy and Terms web page at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

When you use this Application to submit application, make enquiry and/or otherwise use the services provided on or via this Application, you agree and understand that any and all of the personal data you provide to Clarence will be collected and used as follows:

 

  1. (a) for verification of identity and record-keeping;

  2. (b) for notification of any changes in our service;

  3. (c) for processing of and fulfilling your orders and service requests;

  4. (d) for implementing your instruction, responding to your enquiries or those made in your name, and providing efficient and responsive service;

  5. (e) for contacting and communicating with you;

  6. (f) for analysis and for comparison with others’ data in order to develop Clarence’s products or services and market promotion programmes;

  7. (g) for communicating with you about offers and promotions in relation to food and beverage and catering services provided by Clarence;

  8. (h) for technical assessment, including gathering analysis or valuable information so that Clarence can improve its Application;

  9. (i) for monitoring usage and generating survey on user traffic in the Application;

  10. (j) for detecting, preventing and addressing technical issues of the Application;

  11. (k) for the use of any of our subsidiaries and/or parent company(ies) in connection with any of the above purposes and/or services such companies may be offering to you from time to time.

 

5. RETENTION, STORAGE, SECURITY AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We take steps to protect your information from unauthorized access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Your personal data will be encrypted, and will not be disclosed or transferred to any other third-party except that we may provide, disclose and transfer such personal data to the following as agreed, acknowledged and authorized by you:-

  1. (i) any employee of Clarence who are authorized to handle such personal data for the purposes for which such personal data is collected;

  2. (ii) any contractor, agent or third-party service provider which provides services including administrative, telecommunication, computer, payment, insurance, data-storage, analytics, error-loggers, professional or other services to Clarence and is engaged by Clarence for the purposes for which such personal data are collected or relevant to the purposes for which such personal data are collected;

  3. (iii) any of our subsidiaries or parent company(ies);

  4. (iv) any such person as required by the applicable laws, administrative policies or regulations; and

  5. (v) any third-parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business.

 

The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside Hong Kong and you acknowledge and consent to such transfer. We will use all reasonable endeavors to maintain the security and protection of your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy, however, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data which are transferred from you or to you via the internet.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

6. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Clarence reserves the right to alter all or any part of this Privacy Policy. You should regularly check whether this Privacy Policy has been modified via this Application, as your continued use of this Application indicates your acceptance of any changes to this Privacy Policy. However, if the modification might materially affect the way we use or disclose your personal data, we will ask for your prior consent.

7. AMENDMENT OF AND ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If you wish to amend or delete your personal data during your relationship with us, please send us a request in writing at:

French Modern Concept Limited (Clarence)

25/F, H Code, 45 Pottinger Street, Central, Hong Kong

Should you wish to access your personal data collected and stored with us, please send a request to us in writing to the following address:

French Modern Concept Limited (Clarence)

25/F, H Code, 45 Pottinger Street, Central, Hong Kong

In accordance with the PDPO, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal data request and we will respond to such request within a

reasonable period after receipt of your written request for access.

8. CONTACT

We welcome your comments and queries relating to our use of your personal information and such should be addressed to: info@clarencehk.com

HOME

CONCEPT

MENU

WINE